Privacy Policy

Last Updated: June 12, 2024

  1. Introduction

    The Chan Zuckerberg Initiative ("CZI", "we," "us," or "our") and the Chan Zuckerberg Institute for Advanced Biological Imaging work together to provide the CryoET Data Portal, aimed at driving the development of automated annotations of cryo-ET datasets.

    The CZ Imaging Institute is part of the Chan Zuckerberg Biohub Network ("CZB") and was founded in support of CZ Science’s mission to cure, prevent, or manage all diseases by the end of the century. At the CZ Imaging Institute, researchers will collaboratively develop revolutionary new imaging hardware and software tools to build breakthrough multimodal biological imaging systems.

  2. Acceptance of this Privacy Policy

    This Privacy Policy applies to visitors to https://cryoetdataportal.czscience.com (the “Website”) and any other products and projects of CZI that state that this Privacy Policy applies to our collection of personal information (the “Services”). This Privacy Policy does not apply to products, programs, or activities of CZI that do not incorporate this Privacy Policy by reference or that expressly refer to a separate privacy policy.

    By accessing and using the Services, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy, which may be updated and amended from time to time. By accepting this Privacy Policy, you agree that CZI is the “controller” of personal information which is provided to, collected by, or processed in connection with the Services. If you do not agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy, do not access or use the Services.

  3. Information We Collect About You

    From You

    We collect certain information from you when you provide it to us directly. Specifically:

    Data Submissions. When you decide to submit a dataset to the Services, we collect personal identifiers, such as your name and email address, as well as the fact that you consented to our data submission policy.

    User Support. If you email any @chanzuckerberg.com email address with a request or comment, you may provide us with personal identifiers such as your name, email address, contact information, and/or a description of the issue so that we can respond to the request or comment.

    Surveys and Feedback. If you decide to respond to a survey or send us feedback, we may collect personal identifiers and information about your interests or preferences.

    From Your Browser or Device

    When you use online services, certain information routinely gets created and logged automatically; the same is true when you visit our Website or use our Services. When you access or use our Services, we collect:

    Log data. When you visit our Website (whether on your computer or on a mobile device), we gather certain internet or other electronic network activity information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes your IP addresses and your Internet Service Provider.

    Device data. In addition to log data, we collect information about the device you’re using to access the Website; this includes the type of device, browser type, operating system, settings, and unique device identifiers.

    From Other Sources

    When an uploader submits data to the Services, we collect certain personal identifiers, such as your author name or ORCID iD, that may be associated with the dataset.

    Sensitive Information

    We do not collect sensitive personal information about you, and thus we do not use or disclose your sensitive personal information.

  4. Use of Your Personal Data

    CZI collects and uses your personal data for the following business purposes:

    • To provide and maintain the Services, such as making datasets available for researchers and providing tools to analyze that data.
    • To analyze overall trends in Website traffic.
    • To provide you information and answer your questions.
    • To understand what you find valuable about the Services and how we can improve the Services.
    • To improve the Services by adding new functionality and features.
    • To create aggregated or de-identified information for statistical, analytical, and Service improvement purposes.
    • To secure the Services.
  5. Retention and Deletion

    We will keep your information only for as long as we believe that we need it for the purpose we have collected it (as described above) or to meet legal obligations, resolve disputes, maintain security, prevent fraud and abuse, enforce our agreements with you, or if applicable, fulfill your request to unsubscribe from further messages from us. When your information is no longer needed, we will destroy, de-identify, or aggregate it.

  6. Disclosing Your Data

    We will not sell your data nor will we share your data for behavioral advertising purposes.

    Except in the instances listed below, we will not disclose your personal information to others unless you consent to it:

    • Service Providers and Vendors

      CZI works with vendors, service providers, and other partners that help us provide the Services. These services are, for example, sending emails, performing statistical analysis, database management services, database hosting, providing customer support software, survey providers, and security. In the course of providing these services, our service providers may have access to your personal information.

    • Affiliates and Partners

      We may share your information with our affiliates, such as the Chan Zuckerberg Initiative, LLC, and our collaboration partner, the Chan Zuckerberg Biohub Network, and we will require them to honor this Privacy Policy.

    • Legal and Safety Reasons

      We may disclose information if we believe in good faith that it's necessary (a) in connection with any legal investigation; (b) to comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on us; (c) to protect or defend our rights or property or users of our Services or others; and/or (d) to investigate or assist in preventing any violation of the law.

    • Reorganization, Sale, or Merger

      If we can no longer keep operating the Services or believe that its purpose is better served by having another entity operating it, we will transfer the Services and all data existing therein so that you can continue to be served. We will always let you know before this happens, and you will have the option to exercise your rights in Section 7 below.

  7. Your Rights

    Applicable laws may provide you rights with request to your personal data, such as the right to: access and/or delete your data, object to our use of your data, not be discriminated against for exercising yours rights, or revoke your consent to our use of your data. You can email us at privacy@chanzuckerberg.com to request to exercise your rights.

    If you would like an authorized agent to make a request for you, have that agent email us information sufficient for us to verify that the authorized agent is acting on your behalf.

    If you wish to raise a concern about our use of your information (and without prejudice to any other rights you may have), you have the right to do so with your local supervisory authority.

  8. Data Transfer

    CZI is based in the United States. When you engage with our Services, you are sending personal information into the United States which may have different data protection rules than those of your country. We process data both inside and outside of the United States.

  9. Legal Basis for Processing Your Data

    We will collect, use and disclose your personal information only where we have a legal right to do so. Under GDPR, we may process your personal information under the following legal bases:

    • With your consent (where we request it), such as when you decide to voluntarily participate in a survey for feedback or agree to submit data to the Services.
    • For the performance of your contract with us and the provision of our Services to you.
    • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
    • Our legitimate interests. For example, we have a legitimate interest in understanding how many visitors are coming to our Website so we can better understand the impact of our Services.

    Where we rely on consent, you have the right to revoke your consent and where we rely on legitimate interests, you have the right to object by emailing us at privacy@chanzuckerberg.com.

  10. Children's Privacy

    The Services are not designed or intended for children under 16 and we do not have actual knowledge that we have sold or shared the personal information of users under 16 years of age.

  11. Additional Information for California Residents

    The California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA") requires certain businesses to give California residents a number of rights regarding their personal information. We are offering these rights to you, including the right to have your personal information deleted (subject to certain exceptions), the right to change or correct your personal information, the right to limit the use or disclosure of your sensitive personal information (if applicable), the right to access your personal information, the right to opt-out of the “selling” or “sharing” of personal information (if applicable), and the right not to be discriminated against for exercising these rights.

    These rights, and how to exercise them, are described in Section 7 of this Privacy Policy. In addition to these rights, we give you a right to request the following information about your personal information that we have collected in the past 12 months:

    The Right to Know

    This right allows you to request the following information about the personal information that we’ve collected about you in the past 12 months:

    • Information about Data Collection

      • The categories of personal information that have been collected.
      • The categories of sources from which we have collected personal information.
      • The business purpose for which we have collected personal information.
      • The specific pieces of personal information we have collected.
    • Information about Data Disclosure

      • The categories of personal information, if any, that have been sold, shared, or disclosed for a business purpose to third parties.
      • The categories of third parties to whom personal information was sold, shared, or disclosed for a business purpose.
      • Identification of the specific business purpose for disclosing the personal information.

    We have described in fuller detail in this Privacy Policy the personal information that we collect, how we use, and disclose it, but provide the following additional disclosure:

    Information about Data Collection

    • Information we collect. We have collected the following categories of personal information from consumers within the past 12 months: (1) identifiers; (2) internet or other electronic network activity; and (3) inferences drawn from internet or other electronic network activity.

    • Sources of information. We obtain these categories of personal information from the sources described in Section 3 of this Privacy Policy.

    • Purposes of collection. We collect personal information for one or more of the business purposes described in the Section 4 of this Privacy Policy.

    Information about Data Disclosure

    • Information we disclose. We have disclosed the following categories of personal information within the past 12 months: (1) identifiers; (2) internet or other electronic network activity; and (3) inferences drawn from internet or other electronic network activity.

    • Third parties to whom we disclose. The categories of third parties to whom we have disclosed this personal information are described in Section 6 of this Privacy Policy.

    • Purposes of disclosure. We disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the business purposes described in Section 4 of this Privacy Policy.

  12. Additional Information for Residents of Virginia, Colorado, Connecticut, and Utah

    Virginia, Colorado, Connecticut, and Utah also have adopted privacy laws that give consumers certain rights, including the right to confirm whether controllers are processing the consumer's personal data, the right to access that data, the right to obtain a copy of that data, the right to correct inaccuracies in that data, and the right to delete that data. As discussed above in Section 7, we provide these rights to all consumers, regardless of where they reside.

    Additionally, these four states have adopted rights to opt-out of: (1) targeted advertising; (2) the sale of personal data; and (3) profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects concerning the consumer. We do not sell your data, use it for targeted advertising, or to profile you in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects.

  13. Contact Information

    If you have questions or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@chanzuckerberg.com or at the following address:

    Chan Zuckerberg Initiative
    2682 Middlefield Road, Suite i
    Redwood City, CA 94063
    

    To comply with article 27 of the GDPR and the United Kingdom GDPR, we have appointed a representative who can accept communications on behalf of CZI in relation to personal data processing activities falling within the scope of the GDPR. If you wish to contact them, their details are as follows:

    European GDPR Representative:

    Bird & Bird GDPR Representative Services SRL
    Avenue Louise 235 box 1
    1050 Bruxelles
    Belgium
    

    EUrepresentative.ChanZuckerberg@twobirds.com

    UK Data Protection Representative:

    Bird & Bird GDPR Representative Services UK
    12 New Fetter Lane
    London EC4A 1JP
    United Kingdom
    

    UKrepresentative.ChanZuckerberg@twobirds.com

  14. Changes to This Privacy Policy

    We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time, and you can see when the last update was by looking at the “Last Updated” date at the top of this page. If we make material changes to it, we’ll provide you notice in accordance with applicable laws.